2018 British Independent Film Awards: Full list of winners led by ‘The Favourite’


The Favourite” proved to be just that at the 2018 British Independent Film Awards, winning a whopping 10 categories including Best Picture. Coming into the evening with a lucky 13 nominations, it lost just two races: Best Film Editing to “American Animals” and Best Sound to “You Were Never Really Here,” which also took home the prize for Best Music. “The Favourite” had two nominees in Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz won over, among others, co-star Emma Stone. (Scroll down to see the complete list of winners and read the full report on the BIFAs)

To be eligible for consideration, films had to be intended for theatrical release, produced or co-produced by a British company and have budgets of under 10 million pounds. This year’s ceremony took place at the Old Billingsgate market.

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Best Picture
“American Animals”
“Beast”
“Disobedience”
X – “The Favourite”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Director
Andrew Haigh, “Lean on Pete”
X – Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Bart Layton, “American Animals”
Michael Pearce,” “Beast”
Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Screenplay
X – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, “The Favourite” 
Bart Layton, 
”American Animals”
Sebastian Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, “

Disobedience”
Michael Pearce, 
”Beast”
Lynne Ramsay, 

”You Were Never Really Here”

Best Actress
Gemma Arterton, “The Escape”
Jessie Buckley, “Beast”
X – Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Maxine Peake, “Funny Cow”
Rachel Weisz, “Disobedience”

Best Actor
X – Joe Cole, “A Prayer Before Dawn”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Rupert Everett,
 “The Happy Prince”
Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
Charlie Plummer, 

”Lean on Pete”

Best Supporting Actress
Nina Arianda, “Stan & Ollie
”
Rachel McAdams, “Disobedience”
Emma Stone, 
”The Favourite
”
X – Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Molly Wright, 
 “Apostasy”

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Buscemi, 

”Lean on Pete”
Barry Keoghan, 
”American Animals”
X – Alessandro Nivola,
 “Disobedience”
Evan Peters, 
”American Animals”
Dominic West, “Colette”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Best Casting
X – “The Favourite”
“Beast”
“American Animals
”
“Stan & Ollie”
“Apostasy”

Best Costume Design
“Peterloo”
“Colette”
X – “The Favourite”
“Stan & Ollie”
“An Evening With Beverly Luff Lin”

Best Cinematography
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“American Animals
”
X – “The Favourite”
“Lean on Pete

”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Editing
“A Prayer Before Dawn
”
X – “American Animals
”
“The Favourite”
“Happy New Year, Colin Burstead”
“You Were Never Really Here”

Best Effects
X – “Early Man”
“Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back)
”
“Peterloo”

Best Make Up & Hair Design
“Peterloo”
“Stan & Ollie”
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“Colette”
X – “The Favourite”

Best Music
“American Animals
”
“Beast”
“Funny Cow

”
“Island of the Hungry Ghosts”
X – “You Were Never Really Here

”

Best Production Design
“Colette”
X – “The Favourite”
“Peterloo”
“Stan & Ollie”
“Ray & Liz”

Best Sound
“A Prayer Before Dawn”
“American Animals
”
“The Favourite”
“Time Trial”
X – “You Were Never Really Here”

PREDICT the Oscar nominations now; change them until January 22

Best Documentary
“Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story”
X – “Evelyn”
“Island”
“Nae Pasaran”
“Under the Wire”

Best British Short Film
X –  “The Big Day”
“Bitter Sea”
“The Field”
“Pommel”
“To Know Him”

Most Promising Newcomer
X – Jessie Buckley, “Beast”
Michaela Coel, “Been So Long”
Liv Hill, 
”Jellyfish”
Marcus Rutherford, “Obey”
Molly Wright, “Apostasy



”

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
X – Richard Billingham, 
”Ray & Liz”
Daniel Kokotajlo, “Apostasy”
Matt Palmer, “Calibre”
Michael Pearce, “Beast”
Leanne Welham, “Pill”

Debut Screenwriter
Karen Gillian, “The Party’s Just Beginning”
Daniel Kokotajlo, “Apostasy”
X – Bart Layton, “American Animals”
Matt Palmer, 

”Calibre”
Michael Pearce, “Beast”

Breakthrough Producer
Kristian Brodie, 

”Beast

”
X – Jacqui Davies, “Ray & Liz

”
Anna Griffin, “Calibre”
Marcie MacLellan, 

”Apostasy”
Faye Ward, “Stan & Ollie”

The Discovery Award
“The Dig”
“Irene’s Ghost”
“A Moment in the Reeds”
“Super November”
X – “Voyageuse”

Best International Independent Film
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“The Rider”
X – “Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Be sure to check out how our experts rank this year’s Oscar contenders. Then take a look at the most up-to-date combined odds before you make your own Oscar predictions. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before nominations are announced on January 22.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading